define('WP_AUTO_UPDATE_CORE', 'minor'); History | The Griddy Awards

History

Our Winners

2018 Griddy's Award Winners

2018 PRIME TIME 25 PLAYERS

Dawson Basinger, North Central (Farmersburg)

David Bell, Warren Central

Clayton Coll, Franklin

Amari Curtis, Culver Academy

Simon Dellinger, For Wayne Snider

Javias Gray, Kokomo

Kyran Husk, Evansville Bosse

Sampson James, Avon

George Karlaftis, West Lafayette

Trenton Kelley, Columbus North

Bryce Kirtz, Brownsburg

Jack Kiser, Pioneer

Michael Lindauer, Evansville Memorial

Delbert Mimms III, Indianapolis Ben Davis

Brady Pease, Delta

Beau Robbins, Carmel

K.J. Rodebush, Tipton

Tucker Schank, Southridge

Heisman Skeens, Mississinewa

Joe Tippmann, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Larry Tracy, Decatur Central

Chase Triplett, Michigan City

Cameron Williams, Andrean

Bronson Yoder, NorthWood

Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne

2017 SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAM

Andrew Barajas, Eastbrook (DB)

Carson Blair, Southwood (QB)

Michael Boots, Evansville Mater Dei (OL)

Joe Callahan, Sheridan (RB)

Dakota Caton, Sullivan (DB)

Branson Combs, Evansville Memorial (WR)

Kenyon Ervin, Evansville Memorial (RB)

Jayce Harter, Southridge (DB)

Chance Howard, Linton-Stockton (LB)

Dillon Howell, Brebeuf Jesuit (LB)

Emeka Jillani, Indianapolis Lutheran (OL)

Jack Kiser, Pioneer (QB)

Drew Lowery, Indianapolis Scecina (LB)

Jayson Mersch, Pioneer (DL)

Garrett Miller, Western Boone (DL)

Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg (LB)

Sylan Plant, Danville (DL)

Jack Rhoades, Woodlan (RB)

Jackson Rogers, Eastern Greene (DB)

Atanasio Sete, Mishawaka Marian (OL)

Zane Shilts, Eastbrook (K)

Tyler Smith, Paoli (P)

Jake Taylor, Eastbrook (OL)

Peyton Trexler, Southwood (WR)

Tucker Young, Monroe Central (OL)

2017 BIG SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAM

Antrez Baker, Brownsburg (LB)

Elijah Ball, Ben Davis (DB)

David Bell, Warren Central (WR)

Hugh Davis, Indianapolis Cathedral (LB)

Brandon Deen, Lawrence Central (OL)

Emil Ekiyor, Indianapolis Cathedral (OL)

Josh Gorball, Concord (P)

Issac Guerendo, Avon

Jamon Hogan, Columbus East (RB)

Tim Johns, Greenwood (LB)

D.J. Johnson, North Central (Indianapolis) (DB)

Lawrence Johnson, Fort Wayne Snider (DL)

Jordan Jusevitch, Lowell (DB)

Josh Major, Columbus East (QB)

Luke Martin, Fishers (OL)

Johnny May, Hamilton Southeastern (DL)

Cameron McGrone, Lawrence Central (LB)

Paul Moala, Penn (DB)

Cade Morgan, Indianapolis Roncalli (LB)

Mark Scuitto, Columbus East (OL)

Reese Taylor, Ben Davis (QB)

Broc Thompson, Ben Davis (WR)

Tyrone Tracy, Decatur Central (RB)

Jaylen Turner, Indianapolis Tech

Ben VonGunten, Leo (P)

2017 STATE RUNNER-UP TEAMS

Class 1A – Eastern Greene

Class 2A – Woodlan

Class 3A – Brebeuf Jesuit

Class 4A – Lowell

Class 5A – Kokomo

Class 6A – Penn

2017 STATE CHAMPIONS

Class 1A – Pioneer

Class 2A – Southridge

Class 3A – Evansville Memorial

Class 4A – East Central

Class 5A – Columbus East

Class 6A – Indianapolis Ben Davis

2017 TCU COACHES OF THE YEAR

Class 1A – Joe Paridaen – Eastern Greene

Class 2A – Scott Buening- Southridge

Class 3A – Mic Roessler – Brebeuf Jesuit

Class 4A – Justin Roden – East Central

Class 5A – Brett Colby – Kokomo

Class 6A – Mike Kirschner – Indianapolis Ben Davis

2017 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Class 1A: Caleb Hamilton, Eastern Greene (QB)

Class 2A: Jayce Harter, Southridge (QB)

Class 3A: Michael Lindauer, Evansville Memorial (QB)

Class 4A: Jordan Jusevitch, Lowell (DB)

Class 5A: Jamon Hogan, Columbus East (RB)

Class 6A: Reese Taylor, Indianapolis Ben Davis (QB)

2017 ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

2017 Offensive Coordinator of the Year

Bob Gaddis, Columbus East

2017 Defensive Coordinator of the Year

Derek Thompson, Lowell        

USMC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

George Gilbert, Tri-Central

EXCELLENCE IN FOOTBALL MEDIA AWARD

Mike Skvara, Evansville National Football Foundation

JASON KUNTZ- BADGE OF COURAGE AWARD

Mike Kirschner, Indianapolis Ben Davis

BRAD BREYFOGLE SPIRIT OF SPORT AWARD

Mark Jaynes, Indy Car Radio

2017 Griddy's Award Winners

2017 PRIME TIME 25 PLAYERS

Andrew Barajas, Eastbrook

Carson Blair, Southwood

Evan Brishaber, Salem

Tico Brown, Homestead

Joe Callahan, Sheridan

Dakota Caton, Sullivan

Joey Diekmann, Evansville Reitz

Emil Ekiyor, Indianapolis Cathedral

Chance Howard, Linton-Stockton

Lawrence Johnson, Fort Wayne Snider

Jordan Jusevitch, Lowell

Damon Lux, Shelbyville

Anthony Maceo, Portage

Josh Major, Columbus East

Luke Martin, Fishers

Johnny May, Hamilton Southeastern

Andrew McCormick, East Noble

Jake McDonald, Carmel

Cameron McGrone, Lawrence Central

Zac Minnich, Milan

Paul Moala, Penn

Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg

Reese Taylor, Ben Davis

Tyrone Tracy, Decatur Central

Gavin Yeskie, Bloomington South

2016 SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAM

Keeton Adams, Hagerstown

Austin Bowling, Lawrenceburg

Dustin Brown, Monroe Central

Aaron Cravens, Monrovia

Michael Dennison, Mishawaka Marian

Dakota Green, Northeastern

Avery Hall, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Peyton Hendershot, Tri-West

Alexander Horvath, Mishawaka Marian

Peterson Kerlegrand, Fort Wayne Concordia

Kenny Kerrn, Jimtown

Caleb Macon, Whiting

Mark Mallers, Fort Wayne Bishop Concordia

Landon McPheeters, West Washington

Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton

Sam Milazzo, Lafayette Central Catholic

Peter Morrison, Fort Wayne Concordia

Owen Perkins, Oak Hill

John Ragan, Eastbrook

Kyle Reed, Northfield

Brandon Schoeneman, Adams Central

Ben Solomon, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Zach Starks, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Sterling Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

Jake Young, Culver Academy

2016 BIG SCHOOL ALL-STATE TEAM

Chase Andries, Beech Grove

Bryce Bailey, Castle

Bailey Bennett, Center Grove

Mitchell Burton, Columbus North

Zenden Dellinger, Fort Wayne Snider

Ryder Emberton, Whiteland

Bryant Fitzgerald, Avon

Will Harrison, Westfield

Mac Hippenhammer, Fort Wayne Snider

Hunter Johnson, Brownsburg

Caleb Jones, Lawrence North

LeShawn Minor, Ben Davis

Cedric Mitchell, Concord

R.J. Potts, Fishers

Kurt Rafdal, Carmel

Nick Ray, Hobart

David Redding, Columbus North

Tommy Richardson, Bloomington South

Dan Root, Center Grove

Mark Stickford, Carmel

Ben Stewart, Indianapolis Cathedral

Jalen Walker, Carmel

Pete Werner, Indianapolis Cathedral

Money Woods, Fort Wayne Snider

Russ Yeast, Center Grove

2016 STATE RUNNER-UP TEAMS

Class 1A: Pioneer

Class 2A: Eastbrook

Class 3A: Lawrenceburg

Class 4A: NorthWood

Class 5A: Columbus East

Class 6A: Center Grove

2016 STATE CHAMPIONS

Class 1A: Linton Stockton

Class 2A: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Class 3A: Fort Wayne Concordia

Class 4A: Indianapolis Roncalli

Class 5A: Westfield

Class 6A Carmel

2016 TCU COACHES OF THE YEAR

Class 1A: Brian Oliver, Linton-Stockton

Class 2A: Ty Hunt, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Class 3A: Tim Mannigel, Fort Wayne Concordia

Class 4A: Bruce Scifres, Indianapolis Roncalli

Class 5A: Jake Gilbert, Westfield

Class 6A: John Hebert, Carmel

2016 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Class 1A: Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton

Class 2A: Avery Hall, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Class 3A: Austin Bowling, Lawrenceburg

Class 4A: Derek O’Connor, Indianapolis Roncalli

Class 5A: Mac Hippenhammer, Fort Wayne Snider

Class 6A: Russ Yeast, Center Grove

2016 ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Offense: Lance Hoffman, Fort Wayne Concordia

Defense: Josh Miracle – Westfield

USMC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

John Broughton- Pendleton Heights

EXCELLENCE IN FOOTBALL MEDIA AWARD

Keith Meyers, Indiana SRN

JASON KUNTZ- BADGE OF COURAGE AWARD

Brett Colby, Kokomo

BRAD BREYFOGLE SPIRIT OF SPORT AWARD

Tim Roth, Winamac

2016 Griddy Award Winners

2015 State Finalists

1A – Linton-Stockton

2A – Whiting

3A – West Lafayette

4A – East Central

5A – New Palestine

6A – Penn

2015 State Champions

1A – Lafayette Central Catholic

2A – Monrovia

3A –Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

4A – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

5A – Fort Wayne Snider

6A – Center Grove

2015 Coaches of the Year

1A – Kevin O’Shea, Lafayette Central Catholic

2A – Jeff Cain, Whiting

3A – Reggie Glon, Mishawaka Marian

4A – Ernie Bojrab, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

5A – Kurt Tippmann, Fort Wayne Snider

6A – Eric Moore, Center Grove

2015 Players of the Year

1A – Jackson Anhthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic (RB)

2A – Kiante Enis, Winchester (RB)

3A – Nick Sellers, Gibson Southern (QB)

4A – Ike James, Lowell (RB)

5A – Alex Neligh, New Palestine (QB)

6A – Brandon Peters, Avon (QB)

2015 Offensive Coordinator of the Year

Trent Yeoman, Penn

2015 Defensive Coordinator of the Year

Tim O’Shea, Lafayette Central Catholic

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Sharpe, Jimtown High School

Spirit of Sport Award

Whiting football team

Badge of Courage

Chris Svarczkopf, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger High School

Media Award

Jim Peters, The Times of Northwest Indiana

2015 Big School All-State (Classes 4A, 5A, 6A)

OFFENSE

Alex Akins, Carmel (DB)

Camden Bohn, Penn (QB)

Chas Buening, Evansville Central (OL/DL)

Nick Brickens, New Palestine (RB)

Noah Burks, Carmel (LB)

Jeremy Chinn, Fishers (RB)

Kendall Coleman, Indianapolis Cathedral (OL/DL)

Kyle Edwards, Mishawaka (LB)

Chris Evans, Indianapolis Ben Davis (RB)

Sam Dwenger, Columbus East (LB)

Marcus Green, Fort Wayne Snider (OL/DL)

Andrew Griffin, Avon (WR)

Josh Hayes, Indianapolis Pike (DB)

Ike James, Lowell (RB)

Dominick Mathis, Warren Central (OL/DL)

Trent Maynard, Decatur Central (OL/DL)

Nate Needham, Chesterton (K/P)

Alex Neligh, New Palestine (QB)

Brandon Peters, Avon (QB)

Daniel Ricksy, Lafayette Jeff (WR)

Ben Skowronek, Homestead (TE)

Jared Smolar, Valparaiso (P/K)

Jovan Swann, Center Grove (OL/DL)

Cameron Tidd, Center Grove (OL/DL)

Kobe Woods, Penn (LB)

Andrew Yazel, New Palestine (OL/DL)

2015 Small School All-State (Classes 1A, 2A, 3A)

OFFENSE

Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic (RB)

Drew Bevelhimer, Brebeuf Jesuit (P/K)

Elijah Chalfant, Winchester (OL/DL)

Coy Cronk, Lafayette Central Catholic (OL/DL)

Luke Diener, North White (QB)

Cale Dyson, Northfield (OL/DL)

Jacob Earl, North Vermillion (RB)

Kiante Enis, Winchester (RB)

Isaac Fettig, Guerin Catholic (OL/DL)

Dylan Guldager, Jimtown (DB)

Jacob Lytle, Pioneer (OL/DL)

Logan Marsh, Western Boone (LB)

Dylan Morris, Linton-Stockton (OL/DL)

Jeremy Nutter, Heritage Christian (P/K)

Martin Petruf, Whiting (TE)

Jaden Rhea, Monrovia (RB)

Spencer Ronchetto, West Lafayette (WR)

Griffin Scheller, Gibson Southern (CB)

Maverick Schultz, Winamac (LB)

Nick Sellers, Gibson Southern (QB)

Anthony Todd, Yorktown (OL/DL)

Garrett Tolen, Paoli (QB/DB)

Ryan Topper, Bremen (WR)

Mitchell VanBrocklin, Woodlan (RB)

Cody Wright, North Vermillion (QB)

Brandon Yeagy, Lafayette Central Catholic (LB)

2016 Prime Time 25

Name – School – Position

Chase Andries – Beech Grove  – QB

Curtis Blackwell – Norwell – OL

Mitchell Burton – Columbus North – RB

Amaun Clark – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger – RB

Gabe Coleman – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – RB

Pompey Coleman – Indianapolis Ben Davis – DL

Blake Evans – Southport – WR

David Felton – Evansville Harrison – WR

Bryant Fitzgerald – Avon – WR

D’Mitri George – Lafayette Central Catholic – DL

Stuart Glacow – Whiting – QB

Mac Hippenhammer – Fort Wayne Snider – WR

Hunter Johnson – Brownsburg – RB

Caleb Jones – Lawrence North – OL

Dayne Keller – Castle – QB

Mikey Kidwell – West Lafayette – QB

Garrison Lee – Monrovia – RB

Titus McCoy – Center Grove – RB

R.J. Potts – Fishers – DB

Tommy Richardson – Bloomington South – LB

Owen Strieter – LaPorte – CB

Jake VanCleave – Fountain Central – CB

Jalen Walker – Carmel – WR

Pete Werner – Indianapolis Cathedral – LB

Kurtis Wilderman – Evansville Mater Dei – QB

2015 Griddy Award Winners

2014 State Finalists

1A – Pioneer

2A – Evansville Mater Dei

3A – Andrean

4A – New Prairie

5A – LaPorte

6A – Carmel

2014 State Champions

1A – North Vermillion

2A – Rensselaer Central

3A -Tri-West

4A – New Palestine

5A – Indianapolis Cathedral

6A – Indianapolis Ben Davis

2014 Coaches of the Year

1A – Brian Crabtree, North Vermillion

2A – Chris Meeks, Rensselaer Central

3A – Chris Coll, Tri-West

4A – Kyle Ralph, New Palestine

5A – Bob Schellinger, LaPorte

6A – Mike Kirschner, Indianapolis Ben Davis

2014 Players of the Year

1A – Jacob Earl, North Vermillion (RB)

2A – Rylan Arihood, Rensselaer Central (RB)

3A – Jake Hendershot, Tri-West (QB)

4A – Markell Jones, Columbus East (RB)

5A – Charles Salary (LaPorte) (RB)

6A – Kyle Castner, Indianapolis Ben Davis (QB)

2014 Offensive Coordinator of the Year

Ben Blank, North Vermillion

2014 Defensive Coordinator of the Year

Mike Logan, Northridge

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bob Schellinger, LaPorte High School

Spirit of Sport Award

Rensselaer Central football team

 

Badge of Courage

Steve Balash, Hobart High School

Media Award

Greg Rakestraw, The Fan (Indianapolis)

2014 Big School All-State (Classes 4A, 5A, 6A)

OFFENSE

OL – Grant Williamson, New Prairie

OL – Jared Thomas, Indianapolis Cathedral

OL – Justin Brandon, Indianapolis Ben Davis

OL – Brandon Knight, Noblesville

OL – Austin Smogor Center Grove

TE – Inoke Moala, Penn

QB – Timmy Herrin, Terre Haute South

QB – Tommy Stevens, Decatur Central

RB – James Young, New Palestine

RB – Max Norris, Center Grove

WR – Antwan Davis, Lake Central

WR – Keenan Franz, Bloomington South

ATH – Keion Powers, Fort Wayne Wayne

K – Eric Smith, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

DEFENSE

DL – Joe Belden, Avon

DL – Noah Grable, New Palestine

DL – Norman Oglesby, Indianapolis Ben Davis

DL – Jacob Robinson, Westfield

LB – Asmir Bilal, Ben Davis

LB – Darrin Kirkland, Lawrence Central

LB – Gabe Estes, New Palestine

LB – Kyle Treber, Penn

DB – Mykelti Williams, Warren Central

DB – Jesse Bates, Fort Wayne Snider

DB – Josh Lloyd, Fishers

DB – Adonis Williamson, Indianapolis Tech

P – Joe Schopper, Indianapolis Cathedral

2014 Small School All-State (Classes 1A, 2A, 3A)

OFFENSE

OL – Tyler Reed, Indianapolis Lutheran

OL – Peyton Truitt, West Lafayette

OL – Zac Ricketts, Bremen

OL – Brandon Merrick, Mount Vernon (Posey)

OL – Ben Stephenson, Maconaquah

TE – Tyler Shaw, Pioneer

QB – Riley Neal, Yorktown

QB – Blaze Kelly, Alexandria

RB – Kiante Enis, Winchester

RB – Jonah Thacker, Triton Central

WR – Riley Miller, Yorktown

WR – Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

ATH – Austin Hoover, Sheridan

K – Luke Frain, Scecina Memorial

DEFENSE

DL – Austin Fleming, Rensselaer Central

DL – Brandon Tiassum, Park Tudor

DL – Zeth Jumps, North Vermillion

DL – Izayah Newsom, Mishawaka Marian

LB – Josh Barajas, Andrean

LB – Mitch Reed, Winamac

LB – Joe Corcoran, Lafayette Central Catholic

LB – Logan McCann, Evansville Mater Dei

DB – Brad Woodward, Southern Wells

DB – Ab Kiger, Rensselaer Central

DB – Brody Dell, Tipton

DB – Parker Fox, Winamac

P – Jacob Bockelman, Evansville Memorial

2015 Prime Time 25

Name – School – Position

Kionte Enis – Winchester – RB

Alex Akins – Carmel – DB

Jackson Anthrop – Lafayette Central Catholic – RB

Jack Barron – Plymouth – QB

Camden Bohn – Penn – QB

Jasion Brogan – Warren Central – DL

Chas Buening – Evansville Central – OL

Wesley Cook – Tri-West – RB

Sam Dwenger – Columbus East – LB

Jacob Earl – North Vermillion – RB

Kiante Enis – Winchester – RB

Chris Evans  – Indianapolis Ben Davis – RB

Isaac James – Lowell – RB

Justin Jenkins – Terre Haute South – WR

Luke Johnston – Southport – QB

Jacob Lytle – Pioneer – OL

Austin Mack – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers – WR

Payton Marksbury – Boonville – LB

Trent Maynard – Decatur Central – OL

Alex Neligh – New Palestine – QB

Matt Otwinowski – LaPorte – LB

Brandon Peters – Avon – QB

Auston Robertson – Fort Wayne Wayne – DL

Nick Sellers – Gibson Southern – QB

Shawn Streck – Merrillville – DL

2014 Griddy Award Winners

2013 State Finalists

1A- Eastern Hancock

2A- Tipton

3A- Brebeuf Jesuit

4A- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

5A-Westfield

6A – Carmel

2013 State Champions

1A- Tri-Central

2A- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

3A-Andrean

4A- Columbus East

5A- Indianapolis Cathedral

6A – Warren Central

2013 Coaches of the Year

1A – George Gilbert, Tri-Central

2A – Aaron Tolle, Tipton

3A – Mic Roessler, Brebeuf Jesuit

4A – Bob Gaddis, Columbus East

5A – Jake Gilbert, Westfield

6A – Bill Peebles, Southport

2013 Players of the Year

1A – Spencer Gilbert, Eastern Hancock (RB)

2A – Jake Purichia, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (QB)

3A – Matt DeSomer, Andrean (QB)

4A – Markell Jones, Columbus East (RB)

5A – Terry McLaurin, Indianapolis Cathedral (WR)

6A – Zach Oakley, Penn (QB)

2013 Offensive Coordinator of the Year

Vince Purichia, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2013 Defensive Coordinator of the Year

Ed Vogel, Columbus East

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mark Hoffman, Valparaiso High School

Spirit of Sport Award

Bob Schellinger, LaPorte High School

Badge of Courage

Brett Balsmeyer, Paoli High School

Media Award

Dan Egierski, Evansville Sports Programming Incorporated

2013 Big School All-State (Classes 4A, 5A, 6A)

OL – Lukayus McNeil, Decatur Central

OL – Kevin Willis, Lawrence Central

OL – Drew Broughton, Fishers

OL – Cal Scifres, Indianapolis Roncalli

OL – Alex Woods, Center Grove

TE – Alex Gegner, Warren Central

WR – Terry McLaurin, Indianapolis Cathedral

WR – Austin Roberts, Carmel

QB – Alex Cowan, Columbus East

QB – Zach Oakley, Penn

RB – Markell Jones, Columbus East

RB – Christian Perry, Southport

ATH – Jordan Hogue, New Haven

DL – Albert Williams, Ben Davis

DL – Vic Roe, Carmel

DL – Max Hernandez, Warren Central

DL – Jacob Robinson, Westfield

LB – Brandon Lee, Lawrence Central

LB – Gelen Robinson, Lake Central

LB – Drue Tranquill

LB – Rahju Blackmon, Fort Wayne Snider

DB – Ryan Neal, Merrillville

DB – Jordan Summers, Evansville Reitz

DB – Mykelti Williams, Warren Central

DB – Alex Aukerman, Center Grove

P – Joseph Schopper, Indianapolis Cathedral

K – Brandon Dowers, Brownsburg

2013 Small School All-State (Classes 1A, 2A, 3A)

OL – Cody Spurgeon, Jimtown

OL – Wade Fisher, Gibson Southern

OL – Levi Massey, Evansville Mater Dei

OL – Darius Stanley, Tri-Central

OL – Luke Shively, Tipton

WR- Justin Brent, Speedway

WR – Jake Hagan, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

QB – Matt DeSomer, Andrean

QB- Jake Purichia, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

RB- Spencer Gilbert, Eastern Hancock

RB – Sammy Mirales, Elwood

RB – Chase VanSchoyck, North Central (Farmersburg)

ATH- Tyler Katschke, Winamac

DL – Jade Doty, West Lafayette

DL – Brient Hicks, Churubusco

DL – Rodney Oliver, West Central

DL – Tyler Schrader, Lafayette Central Catholic

LB – Casey Adams, Jimtown

LB – Alex Campbell, Eastbrook

LB – Tyler Petkovich, Andrean

LB – Josh Snider, Tipton

DB – Jacob Singer, Eastbrook

DB – Tanner Wroblewski, Paoli

DB – Dylan Spivey, Triton Central

DB – Levi Schultz, Winamac

P – Michael Farkas, Mishawaka Marian

K – Zach Markley, Winamac

2014 Prime Time 25

Name – School – Position

Ramone Atkins – Gary West – QB

Brett Balsmeyer – Paoli – QB

Josh Barajas – Andrean – LB

LeVante Bellamy – Brebeuf Jesuit – RB

Clay Brown – Brownstown Central – QB

Kyle Castner – Indianapolis Ben Davis – QB

Connor Craig – Southridge – RB/DB

Blake Dailey – Mississinewa – RB/LB

Piercen Harnish – Norwell – QB/LB

Jake Hendershot – Tri-West Hendricks – QB

Malik Higgins – Evansville Reitz – RB

Cody Howell – Tri-Central – QB/DB

Markell Jones – Columbus East – RB

Blaize Kelly – Alexandria – QB/DB

Darrin Kirkland – Lawrence Central – DL

Brandon Knight – Noblesville – OL

Matt McCann – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – OL/DL

Riley Neal – Yorktown – QB

Jacob Robinson – Westfield – DL

Tommy Stevens – Decatur Central – QB/DB

Brandon Tiassum – Park Tudor – OL/DL

Justin Tranquill – Carroll (Fort Wayne) – RB/DB

Grant Weatherford – Hamilton Heights – WR/DB

Mykelti Williams – Warren Central – DB

Grant Williamson – New Prairie – OL/DL

2013 Griddy Award Winners

2013 Griddy Award Winners

Coach of the Year
5A- Jayson West
4A- Bart Curtis
3A- Mitch Street
2A- Scott Mannering
1A- Steve Webeer

Players of the Year
5A-Drake Christen, Lawrence Central
4A-Sam Schrader, Mishawaka
3A-Aaron Daniel, Charlestown
2A-Jaylon Smith, Bishop Luers
1A-Austin Karazsia, Linton Stockton

Assistant Coaches of the Year
OC: Joe O’Connell, Merrillville
DC: Rob Robertson, Lawrence Cetral

Lifetime Achievement Award
Chris Geesman

Excellence in Football Media Award
Chuck Freeby, LeSea Sports/WHME

Badge of Courage
Dylan Krus, Elkhart Central

Brad Breyfogle Spirit of Sport
Patrick Mackey, Lafayette Central Catholic

Big School All-State (5A & 4A)
QB: Jake Raspopovich, Merrillville
RB: Ryan Ripp, Hamilton Southeastern
RB: David Yancey, Lake Central
RB: Gino Gillum, Indianapolis Cathedral
WR: Jon-Marc Anderson, Castle
WR: Isaac Griffith, Homestead
TE: Nate Wozniak
OL: Tim Gardner, Lawrence Central
OL: Dan Samuelson, Plymouth
OL: Ruben Holcomb, Fort Wayne Snider l
OL: Thomas Shoaf, Columbus North
OL: Colin Sandor, Indianapolis Cathedral
K: Aaron DelGrosso, Hobart

DL: Elijah Daniels, Avon
DL: David Kenney, Indianapolis Pike
DL: Darius Latham, Indianapolis North Central
DL: William Lee, Indianapolis Tech
LB: Tim Kimbrough, Warren Central
LB: John Kenny, Carmel
LB: Mason Nickell, Indianapolis Roncalli
LB: Payton Stonefield, East Central
DB: Antonio Allen, Indianapolis Ben Davis
DB: Chase Dutra, Brownsburg
DB: Stu Stanley, Indianapolis Cathedral
DB: Mario Swann, Center Grove l
P: Cody Childress, Mishawaka

Small School All-State (3A, 2A, 1A)
QB: Matt Hunt, Heritage Christian
RB: Chad Banschbach, Lawrenceburg
RB: Pete Hartley, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
RB: Wes Harness, North Posey
ATH: James Altherr, Tipton
WR: Alex Parrett, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
WR: Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian
WR: Blake Hoover, Tipton
OL: Eric Kuznar, Churubusco
OL: Weston Cockrell, Northwestern
OL: Zach Schellinger, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
OL: Keylahn Hodo, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
OL: Ethan Beech, North Miami
K: Jake Newman, Lawrenceburg l

DL: Dan Beckman, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
DL: Ryan Chestnut, South Putnam
DL: Sam Dellinger, South Adams
DL: Frank Slykas, Culver Military Academy
LB: Ross Corcoran, Lafayette Central Catholic
LB: LV Bowden, Western Boone
LB: Martavius Hunt, Tri-Central
DB: Joe Fagan, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
DB: Bobby Cornett, Bremen
DB: Lee Wroblewski, Paoli
DB: Michael Hamilton, West Central
P: Nick Neidig, North Posey

Prime Time 25
1. Tanner Andrews, Tippy Valley
2. Kirk Barron, Mishawaka Marian
3. Dominique Booth, Pike
4. Rahju Blackmon, FW Snider
5. Justin Brent, Speedway
6. Martayveus Carter, East Chicago
7. Donovan Clark, FW South Side
8. Carrington Crutcher, Evans. Bosse
9. O’Shea Heard, Ben Davis
10. Austin Hooker, Tipton
11. Mason Kutruff, Martinsville
12. Tristan McClone, Warsaw
13. Terry McLaurin, Cathedral
14. Sammy mireles, Elwood
15. Ryan Neal. Merrillville
16. ake Purichia, Cardinal Ritter
17. Austin Roberts, Carmel
18. Gelen Robinson, Lake Central
19. Cal Scifes, Roncalli
20. Jacob Singer, Eastbrook
21. Drue Tranquill, Carroll (FW)
22. Chase VanSchoyck, North Central
23. Kevin Willis, Lawrence Central
24. Marurice Woodard, West Lafayette
25. Tanner Wroblewski, Paoli

2012 Griddy Award Winners

Coach of the Year
5A- Brett St. Germain
4A- Tim Able
3A- Darin Ward
2A- Bob Holmes
1A- Kevin O’Shea

Players of the Year
5A- Kyle Bramble- Floyd Central
4A- Gehrig Dieter- SB Washington
3A- Ryan Kleinschmidt-Bishop Chatard
2A- James Knapke- Bishop Luers
1A- Danny Anthrop- Lafayette Central Catholic

Assistant Coaches of the Year
OC: Geoff Bennett, Castle
DC: Jon Hebert, Carmel

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bud Wright

Excellence in Football Media Award
Bill Beck, Elkhart Truth

Badge of Courage
Cody McCloud- Monrovia

Brad Breyfogle Spirit of Sport
Reggie Glon

Big School All-State (5A & 4A)
QB- Zach Terrell- Homestead
QB: Gunner Kiel- Columbus East
RB- Kyle Bramble- Floyd Central
RB- Deionte Buckley- Warren Central
WR- Gehrig Dieter- SB Washington
WR- Caleb Cornett- Ben Davis
TE- Sam Pearce -Noblesville
OL- De’Andre Herron- Avon
OL- Jake Meador- Whiteland
OL- Wes Rodgers- Lawrence Central
OL- Jacob Bailey- Cathedral
OL- Kyle Neidig- Evansville Central
K- Drew Oehrle- Roncalli

DL- Sheldon Day- Warren Central
DL- Shawn Heffern- Carmel
DL- Langston Newton- Carmel
DL- Dylan Heyveart- Penn
LB- Drew Craig- Ben Davis
LB- Coy Brown- NorthWood
LB- Jarrett Settles- Concord
LB- Sam Laidig- Penn
DB- Antonio Allen- Ben Davis
DB- Kevin Brown- Lawrence Central
DB- Josh Penley- New Palestine
DB- Jimmy Herman- Carmel
P- Connor Fitzgerald- Bloomington North
QB- Connor Simmons

Small School All-State (3A, 2A, 1A)
QB- James Knapke- Bishop Luers
QB: Jalen Pendleton- Evansville Bosse
RB: Ryan Kleinschmidt- Bishop Chatard
RB- Josh Anderson- John Glenn
RB- Cody Hess- Mater Dei
WR- Danny Anthrop- Lafayette Central Catholic
WR- Jacob Dye- Tipton
TE- Joey Price- Eastern (Greentown)
OL- Jon Toth- Brebeuf Jesuit
OL- Jeff Adams- Lafayette Central Catholic
OL- Bernie Boots- Mater Dei
OL- Baxter DeBruyn- West Lafayette
OL- Kyle Seger- Southridge
K- Ryan Frain- Scecina Memorial

DL- Abraham Hall- Bremen
DL- Deondre Hudson- Centerville
DL- Damon Coe- Pioneer
LB- Lucas Windell- Corydon Central
LB- Jeremiah Windell- Corydon Central
LB- Montez Brooks- Bishop Luers
LB- Austin Gibson- Garrett
DB- Aaron Hepp- Bishop Chatard
DB- Todd Frickey- Garrett
DB- Adam Folta- West Lafayette
DB- Trevor Axsom- Paoli
P- Tom Garrity- Western Boone
ATH- Logan Cunningham- Hamilton Heights

Prime Time 25
1. Antonio Allen, Ben Davis
2. Austin Anglea, Speedway
3. Shaquille Ash, Columbus North
4. Jared Boehm, Heritage Hills
5. Ross Corcoran, Lafayette Central Catholic
6. Aaron Daniel, Charlestown
7. Elijah Daniel, Avon
8. Mitch Gilles, Castle
9. Isaac Griffith, Homestead
10. Franko House, Concord
11. Dane Hurley, Evansville Memorial
12. Austin Karazsia, Linton-Stockton
13. John Kenny, Carmel
14. Tim Kimbrough, Warren Central
15. Andrew Kittridge, Valparaiso
16. Joey Miller, Pioneer
17. Cody Moesner, Southridge
18. Jared Murphy, Columbia City
19. Ryan Ripp, Hamilton Southeastern
20. Sam Schrader, Mishawaka
21. Jaylon Smith, Bishop Luers
22. Payton Stonefield, East Central
23. Chris Travis, Eastern (Greentown)
24. Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian
25. Nate Wozniak, Center Grove

2011 Griddy Award Winners

Coach of the Year
5A: Jayson West, Lawrence Central
4A: Roydon Richards, Hammond Morton
3A: Jared Sauder, Leo
2A: Greg Barrett, North Putnam
1A: Rick Malone, Fountain Central

Player of the Year
5A: Tre Roberson, Lawrence Central
4A: Connor Barthel, Cathedral
3A: Nick Martin, Bishop Chatard
2A: Kenny Mullen, Bishop Luers
1A: Kyle Mathewson, Churubusco

Assistant Coaches of the Year
O.C. of the Year: Adam Reese, Mishawaka
D.C. of the Year: John Jud, Fishers

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lance Scheib, SOS Camps

Excellence in Football Media Award
Mark Candler, Northern Indiana Football

Badge of Courage
Tim Roth, Winimac

Big School All-State (5A & 4A)
QB: Connor Barthel, Cathedral
QB: Tre Roberson, Lawrence Central
RB: D’Angelo Roberts, Bloomington North
RB: Remound Wright, Bishop Dwenger
WR: Kendall Griffin, Avon
WR: Dyris Haywood, Evansville Central
WR: R.C. Hauser, Fishers
TE: Jake Reed, Columbus North
OL: Michael Curtis, Mishawaka
OL: Ted Karras, Cathedral
OL: Damon Howe, Plymouth
OL: Kiaro Holts, Warren Central
OL: Jake Meador, Whiteland
DL: Tony Springmann, Bishop Dwenger
DL: Adam Peterka, Valpo
DL: Taylor Halstead, Fishers
DL: Joel Hale, Center Grove
DL: Kris Harley, Warren Central
LB: Nick Temple, Cincinnati
LB: Cody Piotrowski, Penn
LB: Tyler Reinoehl, Mishawaka
DB: Brian Sutton, Fishers
DB: Nick Stoner, Center Grove
DB: Kendal Frederick, FW Snider
DB: Alex Barker, Evansville Central
P: Kyle Christy, Brownsburg
K: Sam Ficken, Valpo
X: Koby Orris, Fishers

Small School All-State (3A, 2A, 1A)
QB: Trey Reese, Indian Creek
RB: Kyle Mathewson, Churubusco
RB: Mikey Wilkerson, Perry Central
RB: Joe McCormick, Washington
WR: Travis Franklin, North Putnam
WR: Davon Washington, Harding
TE: Steven Scheu, Evansville Memorial
OL: Ben Davisson, Rensselaer Central
OL: Nick Martin, Bishop Chatard
OL: Jake Rouch, Lewis Cass
OL: Thomas Johnson, Mater Dei
OL: John Beardmore, Lafayette Central Catholic
DL: Andrew Wahl, Mater Dei
DL: Rob Rohrbacher, Leo
DL: Eric Deitchman, Bishop Chatard
LB: Steve Kiermaier, Bishop Luers
LB: Brock Bolden, Hamilton Heights
LB: Ben Ahler, Rensselaer Central
LB: Chase Patton, Hagerstown
DB: Kenny Mullen, Bishop Luers
DB: Tirey Buch, Heritage Hills
DB: Caleb Vondersaar, North Putnam
DB: Kyle Monk, Churubusco
DB: Cody Christopher, Lafayette Central Cath.
P: Darin Hochstetler, Fairfield
K: Alex Stronczek, Bishop Luers
X: Tanner Stis, Hamilton Heights

Prime Time 25
1. Josh Anderson-John Glenn RB/OLB/SS
2. Danny Anthrop-Lafayette Central Catholic
3. Iyan Bass- Jennings County RB/LB/DE
4. Seth Biberstine-Southern Wells FB/LB
5. Kyle Bramble- Floyd Central RB/DB
6. Coy Brown- NorthWood RB/LB
7. Sheldon Day- Warren Central DL
8. Jake Dye- Tipton WR/DB/KR/PR
9. Gary Harris- Hamilton Southeastern WR/DB
10. Shawn Heffern-Carmel DE
11. Cody Hess- Evansville Mater Dei- RB/LB
12. Jacob Hester Evansville Central QB
13. Te’Vaugn Hurse-New Haven RB
14. Gunner Kiel- Columbus East QB
15. Ryan Kleinschmidt-Bishop Chatard RB/DB
16. James Knapke- Bishop Luers QB
17. Jake Meador- Whiteland Community OL/DL
18. Chandler Miller- Richmond WR/P
19. Lukas Nossem- Munster LB/TE/FB
20. Josiah Price- Eastern (Greentown) TE/DL
21. Wesley Rogers- Lawrence Central DL/OL
22. Josh Smith- Avon OL/DL
23. Hank Spencer-North Putnam-LB/RB
24. Zachary Terrell- Homestead QB
25. Cole Toner-Roncalli OL

2010 Griddy Award Winners

2009 State Finals Roll Call
5A State Champion: Warren Central
5A State Runner-up: Carmel
4A State Champion: Evansville Reitz
4A State Runner-up: Lowell
3A State Champion: West Lafayette
3A State Runner-up: Evansville Memorial
2A State Champion: Bishop Luers
2A State Runner-up: Monrovia
1A State Champion: Lafayette Central Catholic
1A State Runner-up: Fountain Central

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dick Dullaghan

Excellence in Football Media
John Harrell

Badge of Courage Award
Jonathan Johann

Coach of the Year
5A: Rick Wimmer, Fishers
4A: Tony Lewis, Reitz
3A: Marshal Overly, West Lafayette
2A: Kevin Hutchins, Monrovia
1A: Kevin O’Shea, Lafayette Central Catholic

Offensive Coordinator: Brad DeWeese, West Lafayette
Defensive Coordinator: Tim O’Shea, LCC

Player of the Year
5A: Shakir Bell, Warren Central
4A: Brandon Grubbe, Lowell
3A: Daniel Wodicka, West Lafayette
2A: Logan Laswell, Paoli
1A: Chris Mills, Lafayette Central Catholic

Big School All-State
QB- Adam Schaffer, Carmel
RB- Shakir Bell, Warren Central
RB- Brandon Grubbe, Lowell
WR- Charles Torwudzo, Brownsburg
WR- Logan Young, Delta
WR- Daniel Smith, Clay
TE- Leneil Himes, Plymouth
OL- Mike Gegner, Warren Central
OL- James Hurst, Plainfield
OL- Trevor Sales, LaPorte
OL-Jesse Boley, Lebanon
OL- Austin Gorge, Fishers
K- Kyle Schmidt, Chesterton
DL- Cameron Beard, Cathedral
DL- James Travis, Merrillville
DL- Tony Ewers, Evansville Reitz
DL- Joel Cox, Center Grove
LB- Brian East- Carmel
LB- Joe Gilliam, Southport
LB- Blake Lueders, Zionsville
LB- Adam Kovacs, South Bend Washington
DB- Taje High, Avon
DB- Jake Zupancic, Cathedral
DB- Stefon Martin, Pike
DB- Isaiah Lewis, Ben Davis
P- Kollin Carman, Columbus North
X- Kofi Hughes, Cathedral

Small School All-State
QB- Chris Mills, Lafayette Central Catholic
RB- Austin Parks, Monrovia
RB- Ari Pappas, Bishop Chatard
RB- Rod Smith, Harding
WR- Jonathon Wandling, Evansville Memorial
WR- Andrew Pekny, West Lafayette
TE- Nick Maled, Cardinal Ritter
OL- Adam Masters, South Putnam
OL- Michael Kime, Culver Military
OL- Garrison McElroy, Hamilton Heights
OL- Alex Schrader, Lafayette Central Catholic
OL- Marc Heater, Winamac
K- Alex Butterworth, Heritage Christian
DL- Bryce Kiser, Pioneer
DL- Andrew Carleson, Evansville Memorial
DL- Darr Boruff, North Putnam
DL- Mark Strong, Lafayette Central Catholic
LB- Caleb Hemmick, Eastbrook
LB- Tyler Penn, Centerville
LB- Tyler Roush, Southern Wells
LB- Jano Davis, North Daviess
DB- Logan Petrey, Southmont
DB- Tim Connor, Monrovia
DB- Jordan Woodard, Clinton Central
DB- Logan Laswell, Paoli
P- Travis Terry, Heritage Hills
X- Daniel Wodicka, West Lafayette

Prime Time 25
Ben Ahler, Rensselaer Central
Michael Curtis, Mishawaka
Jake Dixon, Portage
Patrick Ellis, Shelbyville
Lane Fields, Knightstown
Joel Hale, Center Grove
Taylor Halstead, Fishers
Kris Harley, Warren Central
Dyris Haywood, Evansville Central
Shane Henderson, Columbus East
Connor Kacsor, Leo
Ted Karras, Cathedral
Nick Martin, Bishop Chatard
Matt McIntosh, Evansville Reitz
Kenny Mullen, Bishop Luers
Jake Reed, Columbus North
Tre Roberson, Lawrence Central
D’Angelo Roberts, Bloomington North
Jake Rouch, Lewis Cass
Matt Seward, Carmel
Tony Springmann, Bishop Dwenger
Michael Timko, Cardinal Ritter
C.J. Williams, Franklin Central
Aaron Woodard, West Lafayette
Anthony Yoder, Concord

2009 Griddy Award Winners

State Champions:
Eric Moore, head coach, Center Grove (5A)
Rick Streiff, head coach, Cathedral (4A)
Toney Bergman, head coach, Bellmont
Ron Qualls, head coach, Heritage Christian (2A)
Ty Hunt, head coach, Cardinal Ritter (1A)
State Runners-up:
Mo Moriarity, head coach, Carmel (5A)
Chris Svarczkopf, head coach, Bishop Dwenger (4A)
John Hurley, head coach, Evansville Memorial (3A)
Scott Mannering, head coach, Lewis Cass (2A)
Bud Wright, head coach, Sheridan (1A)
Coach of the Year:
Bill Peebles- Southport (5A)
Antwon Jones- South Bend Washington (4A)
Toney Bergman- Bellmont (3A)
Scott Mannering- Lewis Cass (2A)
Ty Hunt- Cardinal Ritter (1A)
Offensive Coordinator of the Year:
Vince Purichia- Cardinal Ritter
Defensive Coordinator of the Year:
Terry Taphorn- Cathedral
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Dave Land- Indiana Football Coaches Association
Excellence in Media Award:
Rex Kirts- Bloomington Herald-Times
Badge of Courage Award:
John Thanos- Chesterton
Big School All-State:
QB- Morgan Newton, Carmel
RB- Nick Turner, Southport
RB- Luke Swift, Center Grove
TE- Clark Mussman, Portage
WR-Tyler Schlaf, Castle
WR- Duwyce Wilson, Columbus East
WR- Tyler Eiffert-FW Bishop Dwenger
WR- Matt Krempel, Columbus North
OL- Kyle Koehne, Cathedral
OL- Alex Pierce, Carmel
OL-Aaron Price, Bloomington South
OL- James Hurst, Plainfield
P- Tony Hite, Valparaiso
K- Mike Josifoski, Hobart
DL- Jordan Stepp, Ben Davis
DL- Montez Robinson, Avon
DL- Aaron Kaczmarski, Merrillville
LB- Kakpindi Jamiru, Cathedral
LB- Mike Carroll, Penn
LB- Mitch Meador, Whiteland
LB- Jordan Barnes, Homestead
DB- Joe Rippe, Carmel
DB- Greg Heban, Delta
DB- Dillon Painter, FW Snider
DB- Cody Midgett, Lowell
QB- Jordan Luallen, Center Grove
Small School All-State:
QB- Skyler Titus, NorthWood
RB- Colton Zeck, Lewis Cass
RB- Ryan Black, Evansville Memorial
RB- Alic Vanover, Fairfield
TE- Ethan Buckles Indpls Cardinal Ritter
WR- Tyrone Walker, Cardinal Ritter
WR- Tommy Eggleston, Heritage Christian
OL- Zach Martin, Bishop Chatard
OL- Kit O’Brien, Lewis Cass
OL- Terry Davisson, Rensselaer
OL- Dane Jessup, Sheridan
OL- Caleb Meyer, Bellmont
P- Brandon Williams, NorthWood
K- Jake Lazar, Western
DL- TyQuann Hammock, Bishop Luers
DL- Robbie Piper, Perry Central
DL- Anthony Otterbein, Evansville Memorial
DL- Billy Baker, Belmont
LB- Griffin Dahlstrom, North Putnam
LB- Isaac McGauhey, North Montgomery
LB- Brent Hume, Sheridan
DB- Adam Arsenault, South Bend St Joseph
DB- Matt King, Rockville
DB- Nick Zachery, Sheridan
DB- Kyle Kovach, Andrean
QB- Matt Lancaster, West Lafayette

Prime Time 25:
Austin Ahrens, QB, Jasper
Joel Cox, DL, Center Grove
Brian East, LB, Carmel
Craig Fairley, RB, Crawfordsville
Klay Fiechter, RB/DB, Norwell
Grant Gribbins, QB, Evansville Memorial
Brandon Grubbe, RB, Lowell
Nick Hall, RB/DB, Bellmont
Ross Hendrickson, QB/DB, Cardinal Ritter
Lenil Himes, TE/DL, Plymouth
James Hurst, OL/DL, Plainfield
Michael Kime, OL/DL, Culver Academy
Jackson Kirtley, QB, Heritage Christian
Logan Laswell, QB/DB/P, Paoli
Isaiah Lewis, DB/LB, Ben Davis
Blake Lueders, LB/FB, Zionsville
Adam Masters, OL/DL, South Putnam
Garrison McElroy, OL/DL, Hamilton Heights
Ari Pappas, RB, Bishop Chatard
Tyler Prybylla,OL/DL, Michigan City
Matt Ripp, RB/LB, Hamilton Southeastern
Braxton Shelton, RB, Kokomo
Daniel Smith, WR/DB, South Bend Clay
Rod Smith, RB, Harding
Jake Zupancic, DB, Cathedral

2008 Griddy Award Winners

State Champions Honor Roll
1A- Sherida
2A- Bishop Luers
3A- Bishop Chatard
4A- Evansville Reitz
5A- Carmel

State Runners- Up Honor Roll
1A- Rockville
2A- Heritage Christian
3A- South Bend St. Joseph’s
4A- Lowell
5A- Pike

Offensive Coach of the Year
Darren Parker- Tippacanoe Valley
Defensive Coach of the Year
Brad Stewart- Lowell
Coach of the Year
1A- Herb King, Rockville
2A- Ron Qualls, Heritage Christian
3A- Jason Hawkins, Charlestown
4A- John Hart, Evansville Reitz
5A- Derek Moyers, Pike

Player of the Year
1A- Nick Zachery, Sheridan
2A- Garrett Meador, Heritage Christian
3A- Jordan Taylor, South Bend St. Joseph’s
4A- Paul McIntosh, Evansville Reitz
5A- Darius Willis, Franklin Central

Big School All-State Team
Paul McIntosh
Darius Willis
Jewel Hampton
Nelson Hurst
Jordan Brewer
Brady Young
Kurt Wermers
Braxston Cave
Cameron Lowry
Matt Steele
Casey Paswater
Nick Freeland
Trent Mossbrucker
Jeff Barker
Nick Sliger
Malcolm Riley
Robert Maci
Robert Martin
Connor O’ Banion
Chris Carlino
Jayme Comer
DeMario Richardson
LaVarus Williams
John Goodman
Tandon Doss

Small School All-State Team
Garrett Meador
Chase Simmons
Jordan Taylor
Luke Floyd
Brice Wiley
Brock Vale
Robert Croumlich
Corey Paddackd
Garrett Southwood
Jordan Pirtle
Wes Kaminski
Brandon Williams
Clayton Pusey
Brian Hickman
Mitch Raper
Jacob Beaty
Mike Dum
Kahl Wise
Zach Clapp
Ethan Brewer
Adrien Spencer
Rory Mannering
Kevin Kiermaier
Nick Zachery

Prime Time 25
David Brown
Griffen Dahistrom
Terry Davisson
Dionte Day
Nick Driskill
Jacob Dunnichay
Zane Fakes
Brandon Foster
TyQuann Hammock
Erik Hackett
Bobby James
Kakpindi Jamiru
Desmond Kenner
Matt King
Jordan Luallen
Zach Martin
Morgan Newton
Sam Poole
Jordan Stepp
Jamil Smith
Skyler Titus
Alic Vanover
Eric Williams
Duwyce Wilson
Nick Zachery

2007 Griddy Award Winners

Griddy Award: State Champions Honor Roll
1A- Sheridan
2A- Harding
3A- Bishop Chatard
4A- Cathedral
5A- Warren Central
Griddy Award: State Runners- Up Honor Roll
1A- Cardinal Ritter
2A-Southridge
3A- Norwell
4A- Concord
5A- Carmel
Griddy Award: Offensive Coach of the Year
Mark Ward- Jimtown
Griddy Award: Defensive Coach of the Year
Marques Clayton- Warren Central
Griddy Award: Coach of the Year
1A- Bud Wright, Sheridan
2A- Dave Pasch, North Putnam
3A- Jeff Miller, Norwell
4A- Brian Woodard, Plainfield
5A- Mo Moriarity, Carmel

Griddy Award: Community Lifetime Achievement Award
Leroy Marsh- Munster
Griddy Award: Big School All-State Team
Eric Geier
Darren Evans
William Stubbs
Mike Meade
Brandon Stewart
Ryan Murray
Braxton Cave
Sherman Brooks
Mike Switzer
Alex Hoffman
Kreg Hunter
Jeff Boyd
Ryan Kerrigan
Darren Kincaid
Kakpindi Jamiru
Kevin Haverstock
Max Dedmond
Davyd Jones
Jerimy Finch
Artis Chambers
TJ Stark
Adam Hutnick
Iam McGarvey
Adam Hill
Griddy Award: Small School All-State Team
Chandler Harnish
Joe Holland
Garrett Seagraves
DeAundre Muhammed
Will Hubertz
Matt Terhune
Bryan Dolezel
Robert Hobson
Cole Konnerding
Emmett Boruff
Mike Theising
Ben Geffert
Fred McConnaughey
Chad Wertman
Josh Martin
Zach Goebel
JD Hill
Adam Espinoza
Nick Zachery
Adam Schenk
Sterling Sears
Mike Halajcsik
Brett Sheldon
Adam Walton
Griddy Award: Prime Time 25
Braxton Cave
Aaron King
Alex Beierwalter
Andrew Jackson
Timmy Fogerty
Trent Mossbrucker
Brady Young
MarQueis Gray
Adam Wiese
Jeff Barker
Paul McIntosh
Nick Sliger
Kurt Wermers
JuJuan Harris
John Goodman
Bo Gibson
Bob Beldon
Darius Willis
Elliot Dutra
Marquelo Mike Hladik
Michael Woodsmall
Bryan Schroeder
Chad Sherer
Ryan Konrath