IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2019-20

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2019-2020, it was announced Wednesday (March 4).

The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 87 more seniors and 92 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Allison Bosse, Brownsburg; Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Maya Chandler, Triton Central; Ella Collier, Danville; Katie Davidson, Lawrence North; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Sydney Graber, Homestead; Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Alana Vinson, Roncalli; Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill; and Kristian Young, Lawrence North.

Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are, listed alphabetically: Ally Becki, Brownsburg; Katie Burton, Fishers; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Kate Clarke, Carmel; Trinity Clinton, Penn; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence; Meg Newman, North Central; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville; Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton; Jayla Smith, Lawrence North; Trinity Thompson, Michigan City; and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

                Allison Bosse, Brownsburg

                Kendall Bostic, Northwestern

                Maya Chandler, Triton Central

                Ella Collier, Danville

                Katie Davidson, Lawrence North

                Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville

                Sydney Graber, Homestead

                Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion

                Madison Layden, Northwestern

                Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central

                Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern

                Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph

                Alana Vinson, Roncalli

                Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

                Kristian Young, Lawrence North

 

Large School All-State

                Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln

                Aliyah Evans, Greensburg

                Khera Goss, Ben Davis

                Lexie Green, Southport

                Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Madeline Lawrence, Winchester

                Jasmine McWilliams, North Central

                Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette

                Reganne Pate, Penn

                Dash Shaw, Crown Point

                Abby Stoddard, Crown Point

                K’Ja Talley, Warren Central

                Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian

                Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence

                Yiesha Williams, Elkhart Central

 

Small School All-State                                                            

                Natalie Boesing, Providence

                Hannah Bolton, Monroe Central

                Isabell Claywell, Eastern (Pekin)

                Erin Coffel, Bremen

                Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian

                Bailey Keim, North Miami

                Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley

                Alexis Mead, Greenwood Christian

                Hannah Puent, Indiana Deaf

                Destiney Ramey, Edinburgh

                Rylie Stephens, Triton Central

                Lindsey Syrek, University

                Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet

                Ilani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Amber Wolf, South Central (Union Mills)

 

Honorable Mention

                Nyla Asad, LaPorte

                Addison Bayman, Woodlan

                Rebecca Berry, South Vermillion

                Caily Bolser, Mississinewa

                Kyrstin Bond, South Dearborn

                Sania Borom, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

                Meghan Busick, Bellmont

                Becca Chamberlin, Winchester

                Alaya Chapman, Fort Wayne South

                McKenzie Cooper, Eastern (Greentown)

                Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox

                Peyton Crace, Charlestown

                Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton

                Grace Crist, Triton Central

                Courtlynn Crowe, Peru

                Alaysia Davis, Warren Central

                Kassidy Dishman, Delta

                Bree Dossen, Heritage

                Rylee Dowers, North Vermillion

                Jocelyn Duncan, Eastern Hancock

                Aubree Dwiggins, Pendleton Heights

                Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central

                Justis Gordon, Cathedral

                Paige Gregory, Mooresville

                Brielle Harrison, Warsaw

                Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion

                Ava Henson, Westfield

                Christina Himelick, Mishawaka Marian

                Kenna Hisle, Evansville North

                Hannah Ivers, South Knox

                Jaci Jones, Fort Wayne South

                Gabby Joyner, Evansville North

                Toni Joyner, Whiteland

                Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg

                Olivia Klinger, Washington Township

                Claire Knies, Jasper

                Haven Link, Edinburgh

                Jackie Maulucci, Hamilton Southeastern

                Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg

                Ally McConnell, Marquette Catholic

                Brilan McCory, East Central

                Abbey McKibbin, Elkhart Christian

                Kenzie McMahon, Bellmont

                Klair Merrell, Northwestern

                Braxtin Mickens, Indianapolis Tech

                Megan Mills, Pendleton Heights

                Micha Morrison, Greensburg

                Jaliah Nailor, Lawrence Central

                Lettie Nice, Salem

                Haley Nichols, Avon

                Kassidy Oliger, Hagerstown

                Rylie Parker, Homestead

                Kaylee Patton, Warsaw

                Madison Payne, Monrovia

                Maddy Payne, NorthWood

                Lauren Pendleton, Indian Creek

                Sydnee Perry, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

                Claire Rake, Center Grove

                Meredith Raley, Gibson Southern

                Jordan Reid, New Palestine

                Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

                Lucy Robertson, North Harrison

                Kate Rulli, NorthWood

                Rian Russell, West Washington

                Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis

                Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central

                Ashley Schroer, Brownstown Central

                Maddi Sears, University

                Kenzee Smith, Decatur Central

                Madison Stamm, Anderson Prep

                Allison Stevens, Greencastle

                Allison Stogsdill, Brown County

                Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central

                Makynlee Taylor, Lapel

                Aleiah Thomas, Switzerland County

                Hope Tomlinson, Salem

                Ainsley Urbanski, Bloomington North

                Sydney Van Meter, Rensselaer Central

                Jazmen Watts, South Bend Riley

                Juliana Weaver, Northridge

                Kiley White, Seeger

                Vanessa Wilson, Decatur Central

                Jayden Worthington, Oregon-Davis

                Sara Zabrecky, Munster

                Faith Zazzetti, Forest Park

                Macie Zink, Forest Park

                Hope Zylstra, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

                Ally Becki, Brownsburg

                Katie Burton, Fishers

                Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

                Kate Clarke, Carmel

                Trinity Clinton, Penn

                Lilliann Frasure, North Judson

                Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence

                Meg Newman, North Central

                Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

                Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington

                Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville

                Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton

                Jayla Smith, Lawrence North

                Trinity Thompson, Michigan City

                Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

 

Large School All-State

                Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli

                Alyssa Crockett, Westfield

                Bridget Dunn, Carmel

                Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian

                Nakaih Hunter, North Central

                Hanna Knoll, Angola

                Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln

                Natalie Niehaus, Castle

                Makaya Porter, Elkhart Central

                Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard

                Alex Richard, Avon

                Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen

                Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point

                Josie Trabel, East Central

                Mary Wilson, Center Grove

               

Small School All-State

                Gracie Adams, Lanesville

                Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll

                Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer

                Aubrey Burgess, Linton-Stockton

                Kalea Fleming, Loogootee

                Erikka Hill, Shenandoah

                Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

                Brooklynn Jones, Loogootee

                Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del

                Ally Madden, Blue River Valley               

                Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh

                Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central

                Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian

                Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis

                Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran

 

Honorable Mention

                Addison Ainscough, Barr-Reeve

                Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial

                Katherine Benter, Brownstown Central

                Olivia Brooke, Pioneer

                Caitlyn Campbell, Winchester

                Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic

                Jocelyn Cox, North Central (Farmersburg)

                Jaleigh Crawford, Elwood

                Hailey Cripe, Pioneer

                Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)

                Kelsey DuBois, University

                Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek

                Taylor Farris, Northeastern

                Abby Fleetwood, Brown County

                Riley Flinn, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Tyra Ford, Anderson

                Hope Fox, East Central

                Savvanah Frye, Greenwood Christian

                Kaylee Fuelling, Norwell

                Layla Gold, Park Tudor

                Irye Gomez, Bedford North Lawrence

                Rebekah Gordon, Heritage Hills

                Madison Gray, Union County

                Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East

                Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland

                Zayda Hatfield, Terre Haute South

                Taylor Heath, Triton Central

                McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian

                Laila Hull, Zionsville

                Brooke Jackson, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

                Saniya Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

                Chloe Jolloff, Lakewood Park Christian

                Rashunda Jones, South Bend Washington

                Remi Jordan, Knox

                Bailey Kelham, Garrett

                Kenna Kirby, Tri-West

                McKenna Layden, Northwestern

                Kencia Levasseur, Washington

                Skylie Lutz, Union City

                Jenna McFarland, Northeastern

                Moira McGinley, Bishop Chatard

                Alexa McKinley, Columbus North

                Grace Meyer, Seymour

                Torri Miller, Merrillville

                Alea Minnich, NorthWood

                Myah Montgomery, Southridge

                Peyton Murphy, Evansville Memorial

                Treasure Nickelson, Crawford County

                Kaliah Neighbors, Evansville North

                Natalie Noel, Salem

                Jade Nutley, Madison

                Felicity Olejniczak, Knox

                Jillian Osswald, Hamilton Heights

                Morgan Ostrowski, Garrett

                Ryin Ott, LaPorte

                Imani Owens, South Bend Riley

                Bailey Parham, Tri

                Emily Parrett, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

                Maddie Patterson, Danville

                Heather Pautler, Daleville

                Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah

                Abigail Ratts, Salem

                Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington

                Katey Richason, Zionsville

                Sheridan Robbins, Orleans

                Haley Rose, Linton-Stockton

                Ali Saunders, North Harrison

                Ashlee Schram, Tipton

                Renna Schwieterman, Jay County

                Tressa Senesac, Benton Central

                Kylee Shelton, Bloomfield

                Lexi Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

                Maiah Shelton, Norwell

                Delainey Shorter, Sullivan

                Gracie Shorter, Sullivan

                Alana Striverson, Silver Creek

                Kynidi Striverson, Silver Creek

                Karly Sweeney, Salem

                Amaya Thomas, Evansville Central

                Haley Thomas, Harrison (West Lafayette)

                Madison Thompson, Wapahani

                Alaina Thorne, Washington

                Ashlyn Traylor, Martinsville

                Sidney Wagner, Tippecanoe Valley

                Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville

                Ava Weber, Corydon Central

                Tanyuel Welch, North Central

                TiAuna White, Fort Wayne Northrop

                Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield

                Annabelle Williams, Jac-Cen-Del

                Abby Worley, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

                Zoe Zellers, Scottsburg