Crossroads League Announces Women’s Indoor Track Award Winners

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League announced its 2020 Women’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team and Coach-of-the-Year honors on Wednesday, following the league meet which saw Marian secure it’s first-ever CL Indoor Championship.

 

The Knights earned 14 All-Crossroads League honors from nine different events and claimed victory in five of the 20 events at the meet. Erin Oleksak paced MU with victories in the 60-meter hurdles and long jump, while Marian’s Michael Holman was named the Crossroads League Coach of the Year.

 

The All-Crossroads League honors are awarded to any individual or relay that finished among the top-three in an event. The Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honor is given to the head coach of the championship team.

 

2020 Crossroads League Coach of the Year

Michael Holman, Marian

 

2020 All-Crossroads League Performers

 

60
Jocelynn Burton, Marian
Alex McFarland, Indiana Wesleyan
Lyne Camara, Grace

 

60 Hurdles
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Sarah Robinson, Taylor
Tamia Mills, Marian

 

200
Lyne Camara, Grace
Jocelynn Burton, Marian
Nordia Campbell, Grace

 

400
Suzanne Sickafoose, Grace
Jo’Deci Irby, Taylor
Jada Burton, Marian

 

600
Hannah Stoffel, Huntington
Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan
AnnaMarie McKenzie, Indiana Wesleyan

 

800
Hannah Stoffel, Huntington
Brooke Studnicki, Taylor
Sterling Simek, Indiana Wesleyan

 

1,000
Hannah Stoffel, Huntington
Jessica Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan
Emma Jankowski, Bethel

 

Mile
Aspen Dirr, Huntington
Giovanna Domene, Taylor
Corinne O’Leary, Taylor

 

3,000
Aspen Dirr, Huntington
Livy Schroder, Taylor
Saige Norris, Huntington

 

5,000
Alexandria Ebetino, Saint Francis
Sarah Harden, Taylor
Livy Schroder, Taylor

 

4×400 Relay
McKenzie/Wilkins/Dunah/Sprinkles, Indiana Wesleyan
Sickafoose/Stoltzfus/Malson/Camara, Grace
Roth/Moraitis/Gouwens/Kunkel, Bethel

 

4×800 Relay
Dirr/McFarland/Von Gunten/Mitchell, Huntington
Hall/Diaz/Peck/Wissel, Saint Francis
Ridgeway/Frieden/Couwenhoven/Van Dyk, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Distance-Medley Relay
Dirr/McFarland/Mitchell/Stoffel, Huntington
Duvall/Nisen/Gouwens/Jankowski, Bethel
Studnicki/Siples/Brennan/O’Leary, Taylor

 

High Jump
Kyara Black, Spring Arbor
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian

 

Pole Vault
Sandy Sledge, Marian
Celeste Kuck, Indiana Wesleyan
Abby Karnes, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Long Jump
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Emily Roth, Bethel
Tamia Mills, Marian

 

Triple Jump
Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian
Tamia Mills, Marian
Emily Bluhm, Bethel

 

Shot Put
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan
Mikayla Baillie, Indiana Wesleyan
Taylor Waterway, Indiana Wesleyan

 

Weight Throw
Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen
Myjha Bush, Marian
Katie Prendergast, Marian

 

Pentathlon
Lorna Bechtel, Indiana Wesleyan
Carlee Lefebvre, Indiana Wesleyan
Bekah Spencer, Bethel