CL Collects 39 All-American Honors at Women’s Indoor Nationals

 

AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League turned in a strong showing at the recent NAIA Women’s Indoor Track and Field National Championships, led by Huntington’s team title in addition to a total of six individual titles and 39 NAIA All-American honors.

Huntington stole the show with five event championships en route to its first-ever team NAIA National Championship in school history. Aspen Dirr led the way with first-place showings in the mile, 1,000-meters, distance-medley relay and 4×800-meter relay, along with a second-place finish in the 5,000-meters. Dirr accounted for 33 points with those performances and was named the USTFCCCA Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Year.

HU also gathered a pair of top coaching honors, with Joel Childs being named the USTFCCCAWomen’s Indoor Track and Field Coach of the Year and assistant coach Tracy Blocker earning the same honor among assistants.

 

In all, seven Crossroads League teams placed in the team standings with Indiana Wesleyan (15th), Marian (17th) and Bethel (20th) joining Huntington (1st) inside the Top-25. Taylor, Goshen and Grace followed in 33rd, 36th and 41st.

 

2020 Crossroads League Women’s Indoor Track and Field NAIA All-Americans

 

Bethel (5 awards in 2 events)
Jessica Duvall/Kayla Kunkel/Anna Nisen/Emma Jankowski / distance-medley / 2nd
Emma Jankowski / 800-meters / 3rd

 

Goshen (1 award in 1 events)
Siana Emery / race walk / 4th

 

Grace (4 awards in 1 events)
Suzanne Sickafoose/Ashley Stoltzfus/Nordia Campbell/Julia Malson / 4×400 / 5th

 

Huntington (15 awards in 7 events)
Molly Mitchell/Mara McFarland/Aspen Dirr/Hannah Stoffel / 4×800 / 1st
Aspen Dirr/Mara McFarland/Molly Mitchell/Hannah Stoffel / distance-medley / 1st
Aspen Dirr / 1,000-meters / 1st
Aspen Dirr / mile / 1st
Hannah Stoffel / 800-meters / 1st
Hannah Stoffel / mile / 2nd

Aspen Dirr / 5,000-meters / 2nd
Hannah Stoffel / 600-meters / 3rd
Molly Mitchell / mile / 4th

 

Indiana Wesleyan (7 awards in 3 events)
Jessica Sprinkles / 800-meters / 2nd
Lorna Bechtel / pentathlon / 5th

Annamarie McKenzie / 800-meters / 6th
Jessica Sprinkles/Carly Wilkins/Sterling Simek/Mara Smith / distance-medley / 7th

 

Marian (2 awards in 2 events)
Erin Oleksak / pentathlon / 1st
Erin Oleksak / 60-meter hurdles / 4th

 

Taylor (5 awards in 2 events)
Brooke Studnicki/Corinne O’Leary/Giovanna Domene/Abbey Brennan / 4×800 / 5th
Brooke Studnicki / 800-meters / 7th