69 HAWKEYES NAMED WINTER ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN

 

IOWA CITY, Iowa — Sixty-nine University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2019-20 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men’s basketball (4), women’s basketball (8), men’s gymnastics (6), women’s gymnastics (10), men’s swimming and diving (11), women’s swimming and diving (13), and wrestling (17).

 

The wrestling team’s 17 selections are a school record.  The Hawkeyes also had a school record total last season when they had 13 honorees.

 

The Big Ten Conference recognized 928 winter sports student-athletes, including 63 men’s and 87 women’s basketball players, 60 men’s and 92 women’s gymnasts, 89 men’s hockey players, 154 men’s and 255 women’s swimmers and divers and 146 wrestlers. Twenty-three of these student-athletes have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs, including Iowa women’s gymnast Allie Gilchrist.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

 

Men’s Basketball (4)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Michael Baer                          Sr.         Management                                                                                        Bettendorf, Iowa

Connor McCaffery                 Jr.          Finance                                                                                                  North Liberty, Iowa

Jack Nunge                              Jr.          Accounting                                                                                            Newburgh, Ind.

Joe Wieskamp                        So.         Finance                                                                                                  Muscatine, Iowa

 

Women’s Basketball (8)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Logan Cook                             So.         Interdepartmental Studies                                                                Iowa City, Iowa

Monika Czinano                     So.         Biology                                                                                                   Watertown, Minn.

Kathleen Doyle                       Sr.         Journalism & Mass Communications                                               La Grange, Ill.

Makenzie Meyer                   Sr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              Mason City, Iowa

Amanda Ollinger                    Sr.         Computer Science & Engineering                                                     Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Alexis Sevillian                        Sr.         Criminology, Law & Justice                                                                Goodrich, Mich.

Tomi Waiwo                            So.         Biology                                                                                                   Fishers, Ind.

Paula Valino Ramos               Sr.         Biochemistry & Neuroscience                                                          Ourense, Spain

 

Men’s Gymnastics (6)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Evan Davis                               So.         Art                                                                                                          Houston, Texas

Drew Helberg                         So.         Business                                                                                                 Spring, Texas

Peyton Hobson                       So.         Industrial Engineering                                                                         Salem, Ore.

Noah Scigliano                        So.         Biomedical Sciences                                                                           Des Moines, Iowa

Alexander Walther                So.         Industrial Engineering                                                                         Chanhassen, Minn.

Brandon Wong                       Sr.         Psychology                                                                                            Clovis, Calif.

 

Women’s Gymnastics (10)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Erin Castle                               Jr.          Speech & Hearing Sciences                                                               Boone, Iowa

Allie Gilchrist                          So.        Accounting                                                                                            Norwalk, Iowa

Alex Greenwald                      So.         Human Physiology                                                                               Coral Springs, Fla.

Lauren Guerin                        So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              Austin, Texas

Clair Kaji                                   Sr.         Psychology                                                                                            Vancouver, Canada

Maddie Kampschroeder      Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                              Overland Park, Kan.

Bridget Killian                         So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              Wheaton, Ill.

Ashley Smith                           Jr.          Psychology                                                                                            Jacksonville, Fla.

Carina Tolan                            So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              Tinley Park, Ill.

Mackenzie Vance                   So.         Human Physiology                                                                               Buda, Texas

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (11)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Jackson Allmon                      So.         Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Council Bluffs, Iowa

Mateusz Arndt                       Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                              Gdynia, Poland

Caleb Babb                              So.         English & Creative Writing                                                                 Jacksonville, Ill.

Dolan Craine                           So.         Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Carver, Minn.

Sam Dumford                         Sr.         Environmental Science                                                                      Downers Grove, Ill.

Anze Fers Erzen                      So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              Ljbljana, Slovenia

Steve Fiolic                              Sr.         Computer Science and Engineering                                                 Urbandale, Iowa

Anton Hoherz                         Jr.          Music                                                                                                     Spring, Texas

Thomas Pederson                 Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                              Minnetonka, Minn.

Jonatan Posligua                    Jr.          Astronomy                                                                                            Guayaquil, Ecuador

Daniel Swanepoel                  Jr.          Mechanical Engineering                                                                     Cape Town, South Africa

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (13)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Kelsey Drake                           Jr.          Industrial Engineering                                                                         Marion, Iowa

Meghan Hackett                    Sr.         Industrial Engineering                                                                         Cedar Falls, Iowa

Taylor Hartley                         So.         Human Physiology                                                                               Fort Dodge, Iowa

Lexi Horner                             Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                              Johnston, Iowa

Amy Lenderink                       Sr.         Psychology                                                                                            Parker, Colo.

Lauren McDougall                  So.         Environmental Engineering                                                               Sydney, Australia

Sage Ohlensehlen                  Jr.          English & Creative Writing                                                                 Bettendorf, Iowa

Claire Park                               Jr.          Elementary Education                                                                        Bettendorf, Iowa

Samantha Sauer                     Sr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                              St. Charles, Ill.

Sarah Schemmel                    Jr.          Speech & Hearing Sciences                                                               Durant, Iowa

Thelma Strandberg                Sr.         Enterprise Leadership                                                                        Kristiansand, Norway

Sam Tamborski                       So.         Political Science                                                                                   Castle Rock, Colo.

Alleyna Thomas                      So.         Nursing Interest                                                                                   Iowa City, Iowa

 

Wrestling (17)

Name                                       Year      Major                                                                                                     Hometown

Zach Axmear                           Jr.          Criminology, Law & Justice                                                                North English, Iowa

Tony Cassioppi                       So.         Mathematics                                                                                         Roscoe, Ill.

Connor Corbin                        Jr.          Biology                                                                                                   Des Moines, Iowa

Aaron Costello                        Jr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Dubuque, Iowa

Paul Glynn                               Sr.         Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Bettendorf, Iowa

Michael Kemerer                   Sr.         Finance                                                                                                  Murrysville, Pa.

Spencer Lee                            Jr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Murrysville, Pa.

Alex Marinelli                         Sr.         Sport & Recreation Management                                                     Miamisburg, Ohio

Aaron Meyer                          Sr.         Chemistry                                                                                              Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Max Murin                              Jr.          Criminology, Law & Justice                                                                Edensburg, Pa.

Danny Murphy                       Sr.         Religious Studies                                                                                  Fort Collins, Colo.

Keegan Shaw                          Sr.         Finance                                                                                                  Altoona, Iowa

Preston Stephenson              Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                               Teasdale, Utah

Justin Stickley                         Jr.          Management                                                                                        Urbana, Ohio

Vince Turk                               Sr.         Communications Studies                                                                    Hampshire, Ill.

Jacob Warner                         Jr.          Finance                                                                                                  Tolono, Ill.

Kaleb Young                            Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                               Punxsutawkney, Pa.